Post by lurker on Apr 7, 2010 21:46:45 GMT -5
[…] So no hard feelings. That being said, I do want to provide some background prospective on the APA, since many ALJs I had the pleasure of knowing over my years of service talk all day about the APA without ever reading it or understanding its historical evolution. The APA was signed into law in 1946, as an response to the growth of the executive branch during the New Deal period. It has been amended several times since, with 1978 being one of the last major amendments. Several provisions of the current APA deals with ALJ appointment: 5 U.S.C. Section 3105 is the APA section dealing with ALJ hiring. It provides: "Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title. Administrative law judges shall be assigned to cases in rotation so far as practicable, and may not perform duties inconsistent with their duties and responsibilities as administrative law judges.