Post by lurker on Apr 7, 2010 21:46:45 GMT -5
[…] in dealing with ALJ issues come from 5 U.S.C. Sec. 1305. Administrative law judges: "For the purpose of sections 3105, 3344, 4301(2)(D), and 5372 of this title and the provisions of section 5335(a)(B) of this title that relate to administrative law judges, the Office of Personnel Management may, and for the purpose of section 7521 of this title, the Merit Systems Protection Board may investigate, prescribe regulations, appoint advisory committees as necessary, recommend legislation, subpena witnesses and records, and pay witness fees as established for the courts of the United States." 5 U.S.C. sec. 5372 (b)(2) further provides: "The Office of Personnel Management shall determine, in accordance with procedures which the Office shall by regulation prescribe, the level in which each administrative-law-judge position shall be placed and the qualifications to be required for appointment to each level." This is pretty much all the APA says with regards to ALJ hiring, which is actually very little. So I always had a hard time when I hear people say Congressional intend this, Congressional intend that.