Post by Missundaztood on Mar 24, 2015 22:10:06 GMT -5
[…] And, "The general rule for referring the appropriate number of names per vacancy is that you must certify enough names from the highest ranking eligibles to permit the selecting official to consider at least three names for appointment to each vacancy in the competitive service. (5 U.S.C. § 3317)[.]" Also, "At your discretion and based on your past experience, additional names may be certified to compensate for eligibles who are within reach for consideration but will decline or fail to respond to an inquiry of availability or interview.") Here is 5 U.S.C. 3317, the statutory section re certs. It requires that "preference eligibles" who will be not considered on certs (three-struck) get advance notice. ("(b) When an appointing authority, for reasons considered sufficient by the Office, has three times considered and passed over a preference eligible who was certified from a register, certification of the preference eligible for appointment may be discontinued. However, the preference eligible is entitled to advance notice of discontinuance of certification.") (My emphasis; Haven't heard of that notice happening yet.) "Preference eligibles" is defined at 5 U.S.C. 2108, link here, which includes, among others, everyone with vet's points. And there is 5 C.F.R. § 332.405: "Three considerations for appointment.