Post by Missundaztood on Mar 24, 2015 22:10:06 GMT -5
[…] It requires that "preference eligibles" who will be not considered on certs (three-struck) get advance notice. ("(b) When an appointing authority, for reasons considered sufficient by the Office, has three times considered and passed over a preference eligible who was certified from a register, certification of the preference eligible for appointment may be discontinued. However, the preference eligible is entitled to advance notice of discontinuance of certification.") (My emphasis; Haven't heard of that notice happening yet.) "Preference eligibles" is defined at 5 U.S.C. 2108, link here, which includes, among others, everyone with vet's points. And there is 5 C.F.R. § 332.405: "Three considerations for appointment. An appointing officer is not required to consider an eligible who has been considered by him for three separate appointments from the same or different certificates for the same position." But the C.F.R. cannot override the U.S.C. provision (it expands the three-strike rule beyond preference eligibles in the statute to all candidates) -- if the appointing authority is not going to consider a preference eligible, the preference eligible has to be notified.