Post by neufenland on Oct 23, 2020 7:59:41 GMT -5
[…] I am surprised that there are not mainstream news stories about this executive order. Government Executive IS mainstream for policy wonks like us.
|
|
|
Post by Thomas fka Lance on Oct 23, 2020 21:06:09 GMT -5
Slightly dated reference, but it sure looks like Winter is Coming
|
|
|
Post by ohodiablo on Oct 24, 2020 0:54:08 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by nylawyer on Oct 24, 2020 6:56:23 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by jimmy224 on Oct 24, 2020 7:35:24 GMT -5
Here is exec order www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/executive-order-creating-schedule-f-excepted-service/ (ii) 5 CFR 6.4 is amended to read: “Except as required by statute, the Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall not apply to removals from positions listed in Schedules A, C, D, E, or F, or from positions excepted from the competitive service by statute. The Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall apply to removals from positions listed in Schedule B of persons who have competitive status.” (ii) for positions excepted from the competitive service by statute, determine which such positions are of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character and are not normally subject to change as a result of a Presidential transition.