Post by neufenland on Oct 23, 2020 7:59:41 GMT -5
[…] |
Post by neufenland on Oct 23, 2020 7:59:41 GMT -5
The authority to appeal to the MSPB is not statutory? I admit, I don't know much about this area of law. It is, but 5 USC 7511(b)(2) provides chapter 75 appeal rights do not apply to an employee: "whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character by-- (A) the President for a position that the President has excepted from the competitive service; (B) the Office of Personnel Management for a position that the Office has excepted from the competitive service; or (C) the President or the head of an agency for a position excepted from the competitive service by statute." Gotcha. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by wacokid on Oct 23, 2020 8:08:59 GMT -5
The authority to appeal to the MSPB is not statutory? I admit, I don't know much about this area of law. It is, but 5 USC 7511(b)(2) provides chapter 75 appeal rights do not apply to an employee: "whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character by-- (A) the President for a position that the President has excepted from the competitive service; (B) the Office of Personnel Management for a position that the Office has excepted from the competitive service; or (C) the President or the head of an agency for a position excepted from the competitive service by statute." Okay, thank you for explaining this. I'm still not worried insofar as this relates to IJs. This seems like a different version of the (laughable) argument that the Admin has already lost twice in trying to bust the NAIJ. There, they have argued that we are "managers." Not so much. www.naij-usa.org/images/uploads/newsroom/2020.08.04.00.pdf
|
|
|
Post by neufenland on Oct 23, 2020 8:31:19 GMT -5
It is, but 5 USC 7511(b)(2) provides chapter 75 appeal rights do not apply to an employee: "whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character by-- (A) the President for a position that the President has excepted from the competitive service; (B) the Office of Personnel Management for a position that the Office has excepted from the competitive service; or (C) the President or the head of an agency for a position excepted from the competitive service by statute." Okay, thank you for explaining this. I'm still not worried insofar as this relates to IJs. This seems like a different version of the (laughable) argument that the Admin has already lost twice in trying to bust the NAIJ. There, they have argued that we are "managers."