Post by jimmy224 on Oct 24, 2020 10:48:12 GMT -5
[…] |
Post by jimmy224 on Oct 24, 2020 10:48:12 GMT -5
Also this is the very troubling language in the eo (attorneys are in schedule a and aljs in schedule e www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/executive-order-creating-schedule-f-excepted-service/(ii) 5 CFR 6.4 is amended to read: “Except as required by statute, the Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall not apply to removals from positions listed in Schedules A, C, D, E, or F, or from positions excepted from the competitive service by statute. The Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall apply to removals from positions listed in Schedule B of persons who have competitive status.” (ii) for positions excepted from the competitive service by statute, determine which such positions are of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character and are not normally subject to change as a result of a Presidential transition.